fbpx
+44 (0)7726 266237 info@hamilton-wallis.com

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY & GDPR COMPLIANCE 
 
Hamilton-Wallis Ltd has a Privacy policy which came into effect on 25 May 2018, in line with  the General Data Protection Regulation, and Data Protection Act 2018. 
 
Core Business : 
Hamilton-Wallis is a Recruitment business who specialises in the placement of Nannies,  Maternity Nurses, Nanny-Housekeepers, Mother’s Help, Au pairs, and other domestic or  childcare services. 
 
How our Information is gathered : 
Clients and Childcare professionals provide us with information via our Registration forms,  website, WhatsApp, email, telephone and other social media platforms. This is stored on  our database with the purpose of providing childcare / household recruitment services. 
The legal basis for processing personal data : 
 
Consent: 
When you register with Hamilton-Wallis, we ask for your consent in processing and storing  your personal data. This consent is made on our Client Registration form or Candidate Registration form. We cannot provide you with our recruitment services without this  consent as per our terms and conditions. 
 
Legal Obligation: 
We may be required to provide your details to Ofsted, DBS or other Regulatory  organisations. 
 
Information sharing: 
Hamilton-Wallis has never and will never sell your data to any third party.  
 
Client’s Information: 
(Client is a family / agency / nursery who requests our services to recruit a child carer and/or  other household services) We share your details and the job details with our candidates to find the best fit for your  family.
 
When advertising the position, Hamilton-Wallis uses various recruitment sites, however  your personal details are anonymous to respect your privacy. 
 
Candidate Information : 
(Candidates are childcare / household staff seeking jobs) 
We provide your details to the clients to find the best fit for the position. 
We may also be required to share your details with external companies including DBS,  Ofsted or Training providers. On occasion, we may be requested to fulfil legal obligations to provide your details to  external regulatory organisations.  Hamilton-Wallis may share personal information of clients and candidates with our  employees for the purpose of matching the client and candidate. 
 
Hamilton-Wallis may be required by law, to share your data, and/or if required to enforce or  apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or  safety of Hamilton-Wallis Ltd, our users, or others. This may include exchanging information  with other companies and organisations. 
 
Data Retention: 
Hamilton-Wallis’s policy is to retain your data for 7 years from the date your data is non active. This is the period within which we may need your data to establish, bring or defend a  claim against Hamilton-Wallis Ltd.  For child carers and household staff, this period commences at the time that you confirm to  us that you no longer require us to look for work for you. 
 
For clients, this period commences at the time of employment of one of our candidates and  our services are no longer required. 
 
Legally, you have the right to request for your data to be deleted at any time by contacting  us at : 
Email: info@hamilton-wallis.com 
 
Exceptions: 
  • Where the law requires us to retain your data longer or delete it earlier.
  • Where you exercise your right to have your data deleted, and we do not need to  hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required by law. – Where we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceeding during the time we  retain your data. In which case we will retain your personal information until those  proceedings are complete and no further appeals possible. 
  • If there is a safeguarding issue or allegation where we are obliged to retain your data  indefinitely. 
  • Your rights: 
  • These are your data protection rights: 
  • Right to be informed about processing of your personal data. 
  • Right of access to your personal data and how we process it. 
  • Right to rectification, correction of inaccurate or incomplete data. – Right to erasure of your personal data. Also known a Right to be Forgotten. See  section above regarding Exceptions as required by law. 
  • Right to restrict processing of your personal data. 
  • Right to data portability of your personal data. That is to move, copy or transfer your  personal data. 
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data 
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling – Right to withdraw consent at any time. 
 
Cookie Policy: 
Cookies are small text files that are put onto your computer’s hard drive via your web  browser when you visit a website. 
 
Hamilton-Wallis website uses cookies to collect information about how our visitors use our  website. Some cookies are used to make our website work and others are used to improve  your experience when visiting. This information is anonymous and includes such information  as the number of visitors to our site, what pages on our site are visited and how our visitors  find our website. 
 
Google Analytics is used to do this, and it will also record your computers IP address.  However, Google does not give Hamilton-Wallis access to this information. 
 
Hamilton-Wallis also uses Facebook Pixel to find out who has visited our website. You can disable Cookies on your internet browser. This will stop Google Analytics and  Facebook Pixel from tracking your visit to pages within our website and may mean that you  will not be able to use all the functionality of our website. 
 
Enquiries and Complaints: 
Hamilton-Wallis can be contacted at anytime regarding your data protection queries or  requests. 
If you have a complaint, please contact Nicola Leach.  Email: info@hamilton-wallis.com 
You may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office directly at: ico.org.uk 
Conditions of Use, Notices and Revisions By visiting Hamilton-Wallis Ltd, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this  notice and our terms and conditions which will be construed according to English law.